A Night of Celebration at the Asia Pacific Spatial Excellence Awards

Asia Pacific Spatial Excellence AwardsThe Spatial Industries Business Association (SIBA), Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute (SSSI) and Geospatial Information & Technology Association (GITA) look forward to welcoming you to an evening of celebration of industry at the APSEA Gala Presentation Dinner 13 April 2016 during the Locate 2016 Conference in Melbourne.

The APSEAs seek to recognise excellence by organisations and individuals in the spatial industry across the Asia Pacific region in six industry award categories and five individual award categories.

2015 Australian Capital Territory Finalists

  • Spatial Professional of the Year Award: Jessica Smith
  • Spatial Professional of the Year Award: Matthew Jakab
  • Undergraduate/Graduate Student Award: Tom Farrington

2015 New South Wales Finalists

  • Innovation and Commercialisation Award: Esri Australia – Smarter Scheduling NSW
  • Technical Excellence Award: Burton & Field Pty Limited and Surveying & Land Development– AE2 Ermington-Developing a Piece of Anzac History
  • People and Community Award: Spatial Vision and the NSW Office of Water– Our Water
  • Spatial Enablement Award: Monteath and Powys– Deformation Survey of Newcastle Breakwalls Utilising UAV Technology
  • Spatial Professional of the Year Award: Graeme Stewart
  • Young Professional of the Year Award: Alex Pescud
  • Educational Development Award: Karen McLean
  • Undergraduate/Graduate Student Award: Robert Dicker

2015 Northern Territory Finalist

2015 Queensland Finalists

2015 South Australia Finalists

2015 Tasmania Finalists

2015 Victoria Finalists

2015 Western Australia Finalists

  • Award for Innovation and Commercialisation: AEROmetrex and Landgate– aero3DPro-earthmine integrated solution
  • Award for Environment and Sustainability: AEROmetrex, Terrestrial Ecosystems and Mt Gibson Mining – Using high definition aerial photography to search for Malleefowl mounds 
  • Award for Export: Geospatial Frameworks Pty Ltd, Sri Lanka Spatial Data Infrastructure Strategy, Framework and Road Map
  • Award for People and Community: DigitalGlobe, CRCSI, NGIS Australia– Cyclone Pam Crisis Map; Highly Commended: Department of Fisheries Esri Australia –  Fishability Map
  • Award for Spatial EnablementJacobs Group (Australia) Pty Limited– TRIS Mapping Framework
  • Award for Technical Excellence:  Survey ResultsAEROmetrex and WA Local Government, Road Design Model Creation Methods
  • Western Australian 2015 Most Outstanding Project: Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Limited– TRIS Mapping Framework.
  • Young Professional of the Year:  Katherine Townsley
  • Professional of the Year:  Kerry Smyth
  • Education Development Award:  Mentors & Sponsors of the Student Survey Expedition
  • Undergraduate Student Award:  Rebekah Daley
  • Postgraduate Student Award:  Amir Khodabendeh2015 New Zealand Finalists

2015 New Zealand Finalists

2015 Pacific Finalists

  • Award for Spatial Enablement:  Sugar Industry Tribunal Nominee Name(s): Vasiti Soko Litidamu
    -GIS  – Tool for decision making in the Sugarcane Industry
  • Award for People and Community: Sugar Industry Tribunal Nominee Name(s): Tim Brown and Vasiti Litidamu
    -Sugarcane Industry Assist farmers with modernised technology – “GIS”
  • Award for Technical Excellence: BLUECHAM SASRémi Andreoli and Didier Lille and DigitalGlobe, Peter Kinne
    -Geospatial cloud computing system for crisis management : the case of the Pam cyclone over Vanuatu in 2015

APSEA Partners
Are you interested in becoming a Partners of the APSEAs or would you like to secure a table for your organisation, partners and/or partners? Contact Kim or Nicole at Venues 2 Events 03 9429 8996.

 

Posted in Uncategorized and tagged , .